When you think of panda bears, what comes to mind? Surely you imagine that beautiful white animal with black spots. An adorable bear from the Asian continent that feeds on bamboo and whose image has stolen our hearts at least once.
But ... Do you want to know more about this fantastic species?
- It is a carnivorous animal: environmental conditions caused this animal to adapt its food around the bamboo, but in reality, it is carnivorous in nature and complements its diet by eating some small animals like rodents.
- It feeds on 42 different types of bamboo: none of these species is moso bamboo (used to make our Brushboo ecological toothbrushes). An adult Panda needs about 17kg of bamboo stems daily. If you only find bamboo leaves, you will only have 10kg of them, but if you only feed on its roots, you will need to feed almost 40kg of these.
- It has very good teeth: bamboo, despite what it may seem, is a very hard and resistant plant. A strong denture is needed to chew it. Panda bears have the largest molars compared to other carnivores. If you go to the zoo and this seemingly adorable animal approaches, do not show too much hands! If you bite you can spend it very but very badly.
- It seems it has 6 fingers: if you stare well. it will give you the feeling that the panda bears have 6 fingers. This is not true, one of them is the modification of a sesamoid bone of the wrist, but at visual level it looks like a thumb. So it feels like the Pandas have 6 thumbs.
- It has a rather peculiar fertility period: females are fertile only between two and three days each year. Although it is true, that they begin to procreate with only 4 years, the brevity in their fertile period makes their reproduction very difficult, and makes Pandas considered a protected species.
- It is quite a sacred animal in China: killing a panda or trafficking in its skins has sometimes been a death penalty. Today these actions are penalized with 20 years in prison.
- It is a species very close to the raccoon: the panda has long been considered a procyinid (family of raccoons), in fact, this species is still considered closer to the raccoon than to bears or ursids.
- Their faeces are very valuable: it is not pleasant but Panda excrement (around 2kg per day) is used to make paper and facilitates the process of biomass treatments.
- It doesn’t hibernate: this type of bear cannot hibernate since its diet in bamboo does not provide them with the necessary energy reserves.
- It is an endangered species: Currently there are only 1,800 Panda bears released, and almost 300 in captivity.
Also, this bear is most likely to be seen in a zoo by regular people but you should know that zoos pay as much as $ 1 to $ 2 million a year for having them for a decade.
In Brushboo we would prefer that these contracts would not exist, we defend that this species that represents our brush must be free and respected. We only agree with their captivity when it becomes necessary for reproduction or for their health.
And you? What do you think of this magnificent animal?